Name:Possible Beaker burial pit at Cranbrook

Pit sharing characteristics with the Beaker burial pit in the nearby ring ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• BURIAL PIT? (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))
  • PIT (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Hood, A. + King, D., 2019, Early Mesolithic Occupation, a Beaker Ring Ditch with Probable Burials and Probable Middle Bronze Age Activity at Cranbrook, Devon, 10; Figs 2, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV364793.

Pit (2017), located approximately 6m to the west of the ring ditch, was sub-oval to sub-rounded in plan, with a steep-sided, flat based profile which was similar to that of burial pit (2069) within the ring ditch, although somewhat shallower at approximately 1m in depth. It had originally been excavated with some precision, and contained a single sherd of Beaker and two residual Mesolithic flints. It is probably broadly contemporary with the ring ditch.