Name:Possible Beaker inhumation pit at Cranbrook

Pit possibly associated with the Beaker burial pit in the nearby ring ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• PIT (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1501 BC? (Between))

Full description

Hood, A. + King, D., 2019, Early Mesolithic Occupation, a Beaker Ring Ditch with Probable Burials and Probable Middle Bronze Age Activity at Cranbrook, Devon, 10; Fig3 (Article in Serial). SDV364793.

Pit (2031) was located approximately 7m to the north-west of pit 2017 (MDV132646). It was sub-circular in plan with a steep, rounded profile. It contained a small sherd of Beaker and a residual Mesolithic flint and was therefore possibly related to pits 2017 and 2098, although it did not have the distinctive flat-based profile.