Name:Possible Beaker inhumation pit at Cranbrook

Pit possibly associated with the Beaker burial pit in the nearby ring ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• PIT (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Hood, A. + King, D., 2019, Early Mesolithic Occupation, a Beaker Ring Ditch with Probable Burials and Probable Middle Bronze Age Activity at Cranbrook, Devon, 10; fig 2 (Article in Serial). SDV364793.

Pit (2037) was located approximately 7m to the west of pit 2017 (MDV132646). It was sub-circular in plan with near vertical sides and a flat base. It was devoid of artefacts and therefore difficult to date, but it appeared to have been originally excavated with a degree of care, in a similar fashion to pit 2017 and that within the ring ditch, and was therefore possibly related to the other Beaker period activity in the site.