Name:Hut south-west of enclosure at junction of Red Brook and Bala Brook

Summary

Hut circle 5.3 metres in diameter; the northern of two hut circles to the south-west of enclosure at junction of Red Brook and Bala Brook (Butler, 1993).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2279-80 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Photograph taken on 10th December 1946.

National Monuments Record, 1976-1977, SX6762, 2/307-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177951.

Photograph taken on 14th April 1977.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Visited in June 1977. Remains of two hut circles right bank of Red Brook. Two hut circles lying about 70 metres south-west of the pound known as the Half Ring on the bank of the Red Brook. They are immediately adjoining 7-8 metres in diameter with walls about 0.5 metres high, the one nearest to the Bala Brook having a possible entrance to the south. They are dilapidated and partially turf covered.

Two hut circles at SX67056281 and SX67056282. A third possible hut circle at SX67066278. Visible on 1977 and 1946 aerial photographs.

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV151005.

(Estimated 1990) Two adjoining hut circles. The downstream hut is 8m in diameter with walls 1m-1.5m thick and up to 1m high with an entrance flanked by orthostats in the SW side. The upstream hut is 9m in diameter with walls of similar width up to 0.5m high; no entrance visible, but the heavy overgrowth may obscure other features.

Hut Circle '11' of 5.3 metre diameter to the south-west of enclosed enclosure at 'Red Brook Foot'

Visible on aerial photograph.

Two hut circles shown on modern mapping.

These two hut circles adjoin each other, but are not enclosed and lie immediately above Red Brook along its right bank. The downstream hut is 8 metres in diameter and has walls 1 metre to 1.5 metres in width and up to 1 metre in height with an entrance flanked by orthostats in its south-west side. The upstream hut is 9 metres in diameter with walls of similar width which are up to 0.5 metres in height, no entrance is visible, but the hut is heavily overgrown and other features may be obscured.