Name:Probable Bronze Age boundary ditch at Cranbrook

Summary

A series of ditch segments aligning to form a probable enclosure boundary. Its terminus was probably constructed in order to specifically incorporate an earlier ring ditch. Beaker and Trevisker sherds recovered from its fill. Probably in-filled in the Middle Bronze Age or later.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1500 BC (Between) to 701 BC? (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Hood, A. + King, D., 2019, Early Mesolithic Occupation, a Beaker Ring Ditch with Probable Burials and Probable Middle Bronze Age Activity at Cranbrook, Devon, 10; Figs 2, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV364793.

A series of ditches (2006, 2033, 2091 and 2096) formed an east-west aligned, interrupted or segmented ditched boundary, which extended for a distance of approximately 50m. The boundary continued beyond the western limit of excavation and appeared to have been constructed to form two access causeways, which were located either side of ditch segments 2091 and 2033, although, due to the limited nature of the investigation, the precise layout of these access points was not entirely clear. The boundary turned to an approximate north-south alignment at the east, where it cut through the southern part of the silted in-filled ring ditch (MDV54124) and terminated just inside the area defined by the ring ditch. The spatial arrangement of the two features strongly suggested that the eastern terminus of the later boundary had been constructed in order to specifically incorporate the earlier funerary monument.
The boundary ditch had a variable, rounded profile, up to 1.7m wide and 0.85m deep, and contained six differentiated sand soil fills. It was not possible to discern if any of the fills represented weathering deposits or re-deposited bank material. It ontained 37 residual Mesolithic flints as well as two sherds of Beaker and 32 sherds of Trevisker pottery. The lowest fill was associated with residual Mesolithic flint, whilst the Beaker and Trevisker sherds were recovered from the upper ditch fills. A radiocarbon date (1502-1396 cal BC) from a fragment of Roundwood charcoal recovered from ditch segment 2096 indicated that the ditch silting/in-filling occurred in the Middle Bronze Age or later.