Name:Foales Lane, Ashburton

Summary

Probable 19th century paved alley running under 18 North Street to Foales Court and providing access to Stapledon Lane to the east. Paved with buff coloured star pavers.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): Y

• ALLEY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1990, Foales Cottage, Foales Lane, off North Street, Ashburton Grade II (Photograph). SDV364799.

Colour image of the listed building and lane outside, taken in 1990. Buff coloured star pavers visible along centre of the lane, disrupted by drain covers etc. for services access.

Vint, C., 2022, Lane to Foales Court, Ashburton (Un-published). SDV364800.

(March 2022) Foales Court footpath including paving. A 19th century or earlier lane running underneath 18 North Street towards Stapledon Lane. No. 18 probably dates to the early 18th century, with alteration in late 19th century. Footpath mostly laid with patterned incised buff brick paviour which appears to date to the 19th century.
It is possible that the lane was formed as access to the side and rear of the historic burgage plot and overtime has developed in to a more public path. The address is shown in the 1891 Census.