Name:Series of Leats at Grims Lake

Summary

A series of leats which diverted water from Grims Lake, below Grimspound, to tinworks on the western lower slopes of Hookney Tor. Of the two main channels the lower splits into two branches, one of which terminates at an earthwork reservoir south of the tinwork. The other two branches also certainly supplied this working. The channels vary in size and condition but are between 0.5 and 0.8m wide and have low banks of upcast material on the downslope sides. Although the leats and the tinworks are undocumented they are likely to be post-medieval i.e. approximately 1450-1750.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(27/07/2001) Centred SX 6970 8097. A series of contour leats which diverted water from Grims Lake, below Grimspound, to tinworks on the western lower slopes of Hookney Tor (SX 68 SE 377). Of the two main channels the lower splits into two branches, one of which terminates at an earthwork reservoir south of the tinwork. The other two branches also certainly supplied this working. The channels vary in size and condition but are between 0.5 and 0.8m wide and have low banks of upcast material on the downslope sides. Although the leats and the tinworks are undocumented they are likely to be post-medieval i.e.. c.1450-1750.