Name:Leat diverting water from Grims Lake below Grimspound

Summary

A leat which diverted water from Grims Lake below Grimspound, to tin works on the eastern slopes of the Challacombe Birch Tor divide. The source is at SX 6991 8090 from where the leat runs NW along the contour. It is crossed by the later Grendon road but continues north before changing direction west to meet the West Webburn streamworks. It cannot be traced within the streamworks but continues south from the other side to terminate at an openwork, near the summit of Challacombe Hill. The remains consist of a clear 0.8-1m wide channel up to 0.6m deep with a bank of upcast material on the downslope side. Although undocumented the leat is likely to be post-medieval i.e. c.1450-1750.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(27/07/2001) Centred SX 6945 8135. A leat which diverted water from Grims Lake below Grimspound, to tin works on the eastern slopes of the Challacombe Birch Tor divide (SX 68 SE 351). The source is at SX 6991 8090 from where the leat runs NW along the contour. It is crossed by the later Grendon road but continues north before changing direction west to meet the West Webburn streamworks at SX 6914 8141. It cannot be traced within the streamworks but continues south from the other side (SX 6911 8135) to terminate at an openwork, near the summit of Challacombe Hill. The remains consist of a clear 0.8-1m wide channel up to 0.6m deep with a bank of upcast material on the downslope side. Although undocumented the leat is likely to be post-medieval i.e. c. 1450-1750.