Name:Mine building and wheelpit at East Birch Tor Mine

Summary

Remains of a mine building and wheelpit associated with East Birch Tor Mine situated in the upper West Webburn valley, 70 metres south of Headland Warren House. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded the building as measuring 8.1metres long and 5.1 metres high, with walls surviving to a maximum height of 1.7 metres. The entrance is on the south wall and the lintel is still in place. Eleven metres to the northwest is the wheelpit. This was in poor condition with much of the masonry missing and its original size unknown. The waterwheel is likely to have powered pumps sited in Dix's Shaft, 32 metres to the southwest and is depicted on an 1852 map of the mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• MINE BUILDING (XIX - 1852 AD (Between) to 1852 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (Constructed, XIX - 1852 AD (Between) to 1852 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1852 AD (Between) to 1852 AD (Between))

Full description

Broughton, D. G., 1968-1969, The Birch Tor & Vitifer tin mining complex (Article in Serial). SDV291528.

Depicted by D. G. Broughton based on a map of 1852.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(24/07/2001) SX 6934 8103. A ruined building with adjacent wheelpit in the upper West Webburn valley, 70m south of Headland Warren house. The building which is built into the base of a slope has crudely built drystone granite walls and internal dimensions of 8.1m by 5.1m, standing to a maximum height of 1.7m. The entrance is on the south wall and the lintel is still in place. A manure heap has recently been built against the back wall. The separate wheelpit is 11m to the north west, sited within a pit. It is in poor condition with much of the masonry missing, original size unknown. The waterwheel is likely to have powered pumps sited in Dix's Shaft, 32m to the south-west. Both features were once are part of East Birch Tor Mine which is documented between 1836 and 1927.