Name:Leats on Bush Down

Summary

Two dry leats running around the northern slopes of Bush Down, which once diverted water from the head of Bush Down Stream to the post-medieval tin openworks in the Vitifer area.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Depicted on the overlay map layer, but not referenced.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(25/07/2002) SX 6815082180 Two dry contour leats running around the northern slopes of Bush Down, which once diverted water from the head of Bush Down Stream to the post-medieval tin openworks at Vitifer. The head of the lower leat is on the upper reaches of Bush Down Stream at SX ?6876 8217 from where it runs NW. Its course is interrupted by the B3212 but continues around the north slope of Bush Down where it crosses the earlier openwork (SX 68 SE 393) and continues SW back to the B3212. It probably continued south of the road to the tin openworks in the Vitifer Area. The remains consist of an earthwork channel of c.0.8m wide by up to 0.4m deep with a low bank of upcast material on the downslope side. The upper leat is apparently older and the remains more slight, being difficult to trace amid the deep heather of Bush Down. No trace has been noted near the head of Bush Down Stream and the remains are first visible north of the B3212 road after which it runs parallel with the lower leat until meeting the Bush Down openwork which has cut the leat and is probably later. South of the openwork the leat joins the lower leat. It was probably an earlier cut though fulfilled the same task as the lower leat.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Course of leats visible north of the road; less obvious to the south.