Name:Tinworking on the north facing slopes of Bush Down

Summary

Earthwork remains of medieval and later tinworks situated on the north facing slopes of Bush Down. An archaeological field survey in 2002 recorded three main openworks, which are partially interconnected in places. The tinworks consist of narrow linear, trenches with a V profile. The longest is approximately 580 metres in length and the average width is 8 metres. The larger openwork has remains of two dry reservoirs associated with it on the south side, consisting of crescentic earthwork banks of 25 metres and 38 metres long with central sluice openings, from which leat channels lead into the tinwork. A third reservoir served the remainder of the workings. It consists of a well-preserved linear bank of 27 metres long with a central sluice opening and return banks at both ends. The tinworks are not mentioned specifically in any known documentation but are likely to date to between 1450 and 1750.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(22/07/2002) Tin openworks on the moderate, north-facing slopes of Bush Down, north of the B3212 road. There are three main openworks, centred SX 6775 8168; SX 6788 8173; 6791 8180, which are partially interconnected in places. The tinworks consist of narrow linear, trenches with a V profile. The longest is approximately 580m in length and the average width is 8m. The larger openwork has remains of two dry reservoirs associated with it on the south side at SX 6824 8192 and SX 6831 8205, consisting of crescentic earthwork banks of 25m and 38m long with central sluice openings, from which leat channels lead into the tinwork. A third reservoir served the remainder of the workings. It consists of a well-preserved linear bank of 27m long with a central sluice opening and return banks at both ends. The tinworks are not mentioned specifically in any known documentation but are likely to date to between 1450 and 1750.