Name:Clusters of tin working pits east of Warren House Inn

Summary

Two clusters of tin pits in the King's Oven area, east of the Warren House Inn. The pits are on average 2.5m diameter and up to 1m deep and have low crescentic spoil mounds on the exterior. They are all likely to be prospecting pits probably dating to the post Medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(22/07/2002) SX 6768 8136 Two clusters of tin pits at SX 6782 8158 and SX 6791 8177 in the King's Oven area, east of the Warren House Inn. The pits are on average 2.5m diameter and up to 1m deep and have low crescentic spoil mounds on the exterior. They are all likely to be prospecting pits probably dating to the post medieval period ie between approximately 1450 and 1750.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Visible.