Name:Tin working on the eastern flank of Challacombe Down

Summary

Medieval and later tinworks situated on the steeply sloping eastern flank of Challacombe Down, within Headland Warren. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded two openworks, orientated approximately west to east, which merge at the eastern end close to the point where they meet the valley floor alluvial streamworks. The northern working measures 290 metres long, 15m wide and 2.5 metres deep. That to the south is 260 metres long by up to 14 metres wide and 3 metres deep and has a short spur on the north side. The workings are undocumented but are likely to date to about 1450-1750. A partly open, rock-cut adit from a 19th century episode of underground mining is visible in the northern openwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • ADIT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(20/07/2001) Centred SX 6925 8067. Two linear tin openworks on the steeply sloping eastern flank of Challacombe Down, within Headland Warren. The two workings are oriented approximately west to east and merge at the eastern end close to the point where they meet the valley floor alluvial streamworks. The workings are undocumented but are likely to be post-medieval i.e. c.1450-1750.
The northern working is 290m long by up to 15m wide and 2.5m deep. That to the south is 260m long by up to 14m wide and 3m deep and has a short spur on the north side.
An a partly open, rock cut adit from a later episode of probable 19th century underground mining is visible in the northern openwork at SX 6926 8070. There is also evidence of a tramway cutting and spoil to the east of the adit.