Name:Hut circles 280 metres north-west of Ball Gate, South Brent

Summary

Remains of at least 11 Bronze Age hut circles, north-west of the Ball Gate, South Brent. Unenclosed hut circle settlement with huts spread out on a linear alignment, on both sides of the Corringdon Ball Leat. Huts diameters range in size between 4-8 meters, with walls up to 0.5 metres in height. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of at least 11 unenclosed ruinous Bronze Age hut circles, north-west of the Ball Gate and very fragmentary evidence of enclosure walls

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

SX 66656140. North-east of the East Glaze Brook at on a south-facing slope is an open settlement consisting of eleven recognisable hut circles. In the area are vague and fragmentary traces of low walls which are probably field boundaries, but form no comprehensible pattern. All the huts are extremely ruinous and fragmentary and their type is impossible to determine. One hut has a well defined entrance on the south. The average internal diameter is 4.4 meters, the largest being 6.2 meters, the smallest is 3.5 meters and all are levelled into the slope. The average thickness of wall is 1.0 meters.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

A group of 12 hut circles, not previously recorded, lying north-west of the Ball Gate, in a linear group with a length of about 200 meters, strung out along both sides of the Corringdon Leat (the higher of the two still flowing, that leaves the east glaze at SX66396162). Measured from the point at which the stones now cross the leat, the first is at 104 meters west of this point and the last about 311 meters from it. All are fairly low and inconspicuous with largely turf covered walls with some granite boulders showing. Diameters range from 4.0 - 8.0 meters, mostly being 6.0 – 7.0 meters in diameter, wall height not above 0.5 meters and average width 1.0 meters. One (marked E on plan), appears to have a second smaller circle or porch contiguous on the south-west side (for full details of individual circles, see worksheet). Other details: Sketch plan on reverse.

Six hut circles and one possible hut circle visible on National Monuments Reord 1985 aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 1985, NMR SF2600, 56-59 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346525.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Conisdered under Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor. Not recommended for scheduling.

Group of eleven hut circles depicted on the modern mapping, seven north of the leat and four to the south.