Name:Unenclosed hut circle settlement in the East Glaze Brook valley, South Brent

Summary

Remains of at least 11 hut circles in an unenclosed settlement on the north side of the East Glaze Brook

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of at least 11 unenclosed ruinous Bronze Age hut circles, north-west of the Ball Gate and very fragmentary evidence of enclosure walls

(01/08/1977) SX 66656140. North-east of the East Glaze Brook at 320.0m. O.D. on a south-facing slope is an open settlement consisting of eleven recognisable hut circles.
In the area are vague and fragmentary traces of low walls which
are probably field boundaries, but form no comprehensible pattern. All the huts are extremely ruinous and fragmentary and their type is impossible to determine.
One hut has a well defined entrance on the south. The average internal diameter is 4.4m, the largest being 6.2m., the smallest is 3.5m. and all are levelled into the slope. The average thickness of wall is 1.0m.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

SX 667613. The leat by East Glaze Brook bisects a linear settlement, seven hut circles are to the north of the leat and five to the south one being cut through by the leat. They are from 4.0m. to 8.0m. in diameter.
A group of 12 hut circles, not previously recorded, lying north-west of the Ball Gate, in a linear group with a length of about 200m, strung out along both sides of the Corringdon Leat (the higher of the two still flowing, that leaves the east glaze at SX66396162). Measured from the point at which the stones now cross the leat, the first is at 104m west of this point and the last about 311m from it. All are fairly low and inconspicuous with largely turf covered walls with some granite boulders showing. Diameters range from 4.0 - 8.0m, mostly being 6.0 – 7.0m in diameter, wall height not above 0.5m and average width 1.0m. One (marked E on plan), appears to have a second smaller circle or porch contiguous on the south-west side (for full details of individual circles, see worksheet). Other details: Sketch plan on reverse.

Six hut circles and one possible hut circle visible on National Monuments Reord 1985 aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 1985, NMR SF2600, 56-59 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346525.

Hut group spaced along the southern slopes of Brent Fore Hill. The hut circles are unobtrusive, their rubble walls showing up to 0.3 metres above the turf. Some have been robbed with only traces remaining and all are overgrown.Short lengths of banking near some of the huts were probably paddocks but they seem to have enclosed small areas only. The huts cover about 250 metres of the north bank of East Glaze Brook in a linear arrangement parallel with the river. About eighteen circles or their remains can be identified, three of them annexes to larger buildings. Possibly associated with the huts at the east end of the group are three cairns with the eastern pair seemingly undamaged.

Conisdered under Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor. Not recommended for scheduling.

Group of eleven hut circles depicted on the modern mapping, seven north of the leat and four to the south.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 13, 7.2.1, Figure 22 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

The unenclosed hut circles by the East Glaze Brook are spread out along the valley side and are difficult to see in the thick gorse which carpets the hillside.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 29th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Eleven hut circles on the east side of the East Glaze Brook valley. Huts very difficult to identify due to covering of gorse.