Name:Tin working on the northern spur of Sousson's Common

Summary

Earthwork remains of post medieval tinworks situated on the northern spur of Sousson's Common, north of the forest wall. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded an area of tin extraction and prospecting pits arranged in either clear alignments or small clusters. The pits range between 2 metres and 5 metres in diameter with a maximum depth of 1.5 metres. All had a crescentic collar of spoil on the downslope side.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(14/01/2001) Centred SX 6781 8049 An area of tin extraction and prospecting pits on the northern spur of Sousson's Common, on open moorland, N of the forest wall. The area affected by the pits extends from the wall, N to the edge of the large openwork and streamworks (SX 68 NE 306). There pits are arranged in either clear alignments or small clusters.
There are three main alignments:
1. Aligned approximately ENE - WSW and extending for a distance of 380m from the west slope of the hill
and across the summit between SX 6748 8025 and SX 6782 8041.
2. Aligned approximately NE-SW for 270m on the E side of the hill between SX 6790 8033 and SX 6809 8052.
3. Aligned approximately N-S and extending for a distance of 230m on the E side of the hill between SX 6787 8041 and SX 6783 8066.
Less significant smaller alignments and clusters are centred at SX 6780 8065; SX 6795 8060; SX 6811 8042; SX 6755 8025 and much of the remaining hillside has less densely grouped pits.
The pits vary in size between 2m and 5m diameter; most are now filled or partly-filled with soil though many still remain to a depth of up to 1.5m. All pits have a crescentic collar of spoil on the downslope side. The majority of the pits, especially the smaller examples were prospecting, trial or Essay Hatches as described in 1670 (2) but it is possible that tin may have been extracted from some of the larger examples, such as those at SX 6784 8061; SX 6783 8054.