Name:Ditches to south of Matford Home Farm, Exminster

Summary

Two linear features, one of which had been cut by a possible post hole were recorded during a trench evaluation on Matford Land, to the south-west of Exeter. The closeness of the features to a nearby double-ditched enclosure suggests that they are contemporary. Sherds of Romano British pottery were recovered from one of the linear features.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Meaton, C. + Valentin, J., 2013, Matford Land, Southwest of Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV352711.

Two linear features (F3102 and F3106) and possible post hole (F3109) were recorded in Trench 31 during an archaeological trench evaluation on Matford Land.
F3102, aligned east to west, was 1.43m wide and 450mm deep. Sherds of Romano British pottery were recovered from its primary fill. F3106 was 1.65m wide and 370mm deep and had been cut by a possible post hole (F3109), 600mm by 400mm by 450mm deep.
The features, at the southern end of the trench, are about 30m from the northern edge of a Scheduled Ancient Monument, a double-ditched rectangular enclosure, in the adjacent field. Although the date of the enclosure is uncertain, the proximity of the features suggests they are contemporary in date.
.