Name:Building in area of tinworking south-west of Birch Tor

Summary

An early 20th century rectangular stone-built building sited to the southwest of Birch Tor within the Garden Lode openwork, part of Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded the building with internal dimensions of 2.2 metres by 2.3 metres with walls surviving to a maximum height of 1 metre. An entrance is on the north side. The structure was not depicted on the 1885 Ordnance Survey map but is shown on the 1904 revision.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• MINE BUILDING (Constructed, Edwardian - 1904 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))

The structure was not depicted on the 1885 Ordnance Survey map but is shown on the 1904 revision.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(30/03/2001) A rectangular stone-built structure sited within the Garden Lode openwork (Monument HOB UID 1332391) at SX 6838 8106 to the southwest of Birch Tor. Part of 19th-20th century Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines (Monument HOB UID 1330917). The building has internal dimensions of 2.2m by 2.3m and an entrance on the north side is 1.1m wide. The walls are 0.75m thick and stand to a maximum height of 1m. The northeast side is strewn with tumbled masonry.