Name:Pit and ditch circa 215m south of Matford House, Exminster

Summary

A re-cut pit was recorded during a trench evaluation on Matford Land, to the south-west of Exeter. The pit was found to have truncated an earlier and smaller pit and also to have cut a north-south linear feature which terminated just to the south. It is suggested that the features are perhaps related to the double-ditched enclosure, a Scheduled Ancient Monument, in the adjoining field.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))
  • PIT (Iron Age - 700 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Meaton, C. + Valentin, J., 2013, Matford Land, Southwest of Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV352711.

A re-cut pit was recorded in Trench 29 during an archaeological trench evaluation on Matford Land to the south-west of Exeter. The pit (F2908), 520mm wide and 330mm deep, truncated an earlier and smaller pit (F2906) and also cut a north-south terminating linear feature (F2904/2912). This latter feature was 380mm wide and up to 90mm deep. A single sherd of Late Iron Age pottery was recovered from the fill of pit F2908.