Name:Ditches to south of Grassmead, Matford

Summary

Two linear features recorded as anomalies during a geophysical survey were revealed as ditches in an archaeological trench evaluation on Matford Land to the south-west of Exeter. One, aligned north-west to south-east produced a single sherd of South West Decorated pottery of later Iron Age date. The other, aligned north-east to south-west, appears to be a continuation of the ditch recorded to the south-west. A third 'ankle breaker' type ditch, similarly aligned north-east to south-west, was also recorded in the same trench.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Meaton, C. + Valentin, J., 2013, Matford Land, Southwest of Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV352711.

Two linear features recorded as anomalies during a geophysical survey were revealed in Trench 16 during an archaeological trench evaluation on Matford Land to the south-west of Exeter.
Ditch F1605, aligned north-west to south-east produced a single sherd of South West Decorated pottery of later Iron Age date. Ditch F1614, aligned north-east to south-west, was 3.3m wide and 130mm deep, and appears to be a continuation of ditch F1511 recorded in Trench 15.
Another ditch (F1607), not recorded as an anomaly was also revealed in the same trench. This was also aligned north-east to south-west. It was 800mm wide and 540mm deep with steep sides and a narrow flat base, resembling a defensive 'angle breaker'