Name:Oval shaped enclosure at Aish Ridge, South Brent

Summary

Roughly oval shaped Bronze Age enclosure situated on the open land of Aish Ridge. Shows clearly on the aerial photographs but on the ground is only detectable as a circular bank with no visible stones in the pound wall. Possible internal hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling of Bronze age oval shaped enclosure and possible hut circle on Aish Ridge, South Brent

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4078-4079 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, plan. (Worksheet). SDV340722.

(January 1979) An enclosure situated on the open land of Aish Ridge. It is very clear on the RAF vertical aerial photograph (1948), but on the ground is only detectable as a circular bank with no visible stones in the pound wall. It is situated tangentially by the field bank on the east side and is in an area of low ridge and furrow. This indicates that it may have been situated in the open field system of Aish Manor and may account for its very robbed and low state. There is a very doubtful hut platform on the north side as marked on plan with worksheet. Dimensions are 50m north-south, 52m east-west. The north and south walls are visible as a double bank, completely turf covered or more accurately a double drop in level. The east wall is obscured by a modern field bank and the west wall consists of a slight rise (0.25m) and then a drop to the interior of the pound, which is level in contrast to the slopes of the hillside around. All the walls seen to be 7m wide although so slight. The depression against the north wall at X marked on the plan on the worksheet is 6m diameter and may be a hut circle. If this is indeed a Prehistoric enclosure it raises questions in regard to its relationship with the parallel reave systems on Corringdon Ball and Treeland Down. It is further from the open moor than these although separated by the valley of the Badworthy Brook.

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent, 8, (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

An enclosure and possible hut circle show faintly on aerial photographs at SX68356087 on Aish Ridge.

Oval enclosure - eastern edge appears to coincide with a footpath. One internal hut circle. Visible on 1948 RAF aerial photograph.

Enclosure is faintly visible on the aerial photography, although the internal hut circle was not discernible.