Name:Pit circa 300m south of Grassmead, Matford

Summary

A pit containing 64 sherds of Middle Bronze Age pottery, mostly from the same pot, was recorded during a trench evaluation on Matford Land, to the south-west of Exeter.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• PIT (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC (Between) to 1001 BC (Between))

Full description

Meaton, C. + Valentin, J., 2013, Matford Land, Southwest of Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV352711.

A pit (F508), 550mm diameter by 130mm deep, was recorded in Trench 5 during an archaeological trench evaluation on Matford Land to the south-west of Exeter. Sixty four sherds of Middle Bronze Age pottery were recovered from the pit and also several large stones. All but one of the sherds came from a single pot. The other sherd is thought to be from a mould for a ferule.