Name:Curvilinear gully circa 300m south of Grassmead, Matford

Summary

A curvilinear gully, from which sherds of Middle Bronze pottery were recovered, was recorded during a trench evaluation on Matford Land, to the south-west of Exeter.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• GULLY (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC (Between) to 1001 BC (Between))

Full description

Meaton, C. + Valentin, J., 2013, Matford Land, Southwest of Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV352711.

A curvilinear gully (F613) was recording during an archaeological trench evaluation on Matford Land to the south-west of Exeter. The gully, which corresponded with a previously recorded geophysical anomaly, was 810mm wide and 440mm deep. Middle Bronze Age pottery was recovered from its upper fill. It is possibly related to the Middle Bronze Age evidence recorded in Trenches 15 and 16.