Name:Clusters and alignments of tin pits on the north and north-west slopes of Birch Tor

Summary

Tin pits arranged in clusters and alignments on the north and NW slopes of Birch Tor. The pits vary in size between 2.5 and 5m diameter. Most are shallow now filled with silt but some larger examples are up to 2m deep. All have crescentic collars of spoil on the downslope side or to one side. Most of the pits are likely to be prospecting pits though some of the larger examples may have been where extraction took place. None of the pits are documented but are likely to be post-medieval i.e.. c. 1450-1750.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

1. SW - NE linear cluster 550m long between SX 6864 8177 and SX 6916 8193. Includes some large examples.
2. Cluster just north of 1 centred SX 6880 8191.
5. 2 small alignments centred SX 6882 8166