Name:Tinner's leat on western slopes of Birch Tor

Summary

A tinners' leat which diverted water from the wet area at the head of the West Webburn to various tinworks on the western slopes of Birch Tor. It comprises an approximately 1m wide ditch, now dry and silted, with a low bank of upcast on the downslope side. The leat runs south from its source then to turn SW and around the south slopes of Birch Tor to turn NE to its destination. The leat is probably post-Medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(23/07/2001) Centred SX ?7879 8102. A tinners' leat which diverted water from the wet area at the head of the West Webburn to various tinworks on the western slopes of Birch Tor. It comprises an approximately 1m wide ditch, now dry and silted, with a low bank of upcast on the downslope side. The leat runs south from its source at SX 6882 8171, then to turn SW and around the south slopes of Birch Tor to turn NE to its destination, the tin openworks on the western side of the tor (SX 68 SE 305; 344). Although undocumented the leat is probably post-Medieval in date i.e. c. 1450-1750. The channel cuts through several medieval field boundaries.
[NB: the first part of the grid reference quoted in record seems erroneous; the survey polygon places this in correct area. Richards, A. F., 08/04/2022].