Name:Tinworking between Birch Tor and Challacombe

Summary

Earthwork remains of Medieval and later opencast tinworkings and associated features situated on the western side of the ridge of land between Birch Tor and Challacombe. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded the openworks as extending 500 metres west to east up the side of the valley, connecting on the lower slopes with the streamworks of the Redwater valley and are spread over approximately 150 metres. Four main gullies were identified, each with smaller branches, some merging in places. Sections of sheer rock face have been exposed in the gullies, by the removal of overburden. Evidence of smaller scale and exploratory digging is to be seen on the slopes to the south of the main working, comprising pits and narrow trenches. Two reservoirs associated with the extraction process of the main openworks have survived along with various small water channels. The main water supplies to the workings was via a series of contour leats which delivered water from the West Webburn and Grims Lake. The openworks are likely to date to about 1450-1700. Shaftheads, which represent evidence of 18th and nineteenth century mining of the lodes, are present in the base of the gullies in places. None of these shafts have recorded names.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(18/07/2001) Opencast tinworkings and associated earthwork features on the western side of the ridge of land between Birch Tor and Challacombe, including the openwork known as Chaw Gully. The openworks extend 500m west to east up the side of the valley, connecting on the lower slopes with the streamworks of the Redwater valley (SX 68 SE 327) and are spread over approximately 150m. There are 4 main gullies each with smaller branches, some merging in places. Sections of sheer rock face have been exposed in the gullies, by the removal of overburden. Evidence of smaller scale and exploratory digging is to be seen on the slopes to the south of the main working (centred SX 6871 8062), comprising pits and narrow trenches. Two reservoirs (SX 6887 8093; SX 6875 8089) associated with the extraction process of the main openworks have survived along with various small water channels. The main water supplies to the workings was via a series of contour leats which delivered water from the West Webburn and Grims Lake. The openworks are likely to be of post medieval date, c. 1450-1700. Shaftheads, which represent evidence of 18th and nineteenth century mining of the lodes, are present in the base of the gullies in places (SX 68768077; 68698083; 68588074; 68648078) and a blocked adit is visible at SX 6847 8072. None of these shafts have recorded names.