Name:Tinworking pits across east crest of Challacombe Down

Summary

An alignment and also clusters of tin prospecting and extractive pits extend for 510m west to east across the crest of Challacombe Down. The pits vary in size between 2m and 5m diameter with varying amounts of spoil on the exterior. Most are filled or partly-filled with soil though some remain to a depth of 1.5m. Some of the pits near the summit have conjoined into elongated trenches. The majority of the pits especially the smaller examples were prospecting pits though some of the larger ones near the summit could have been undeveloped extractive pits. The pits are likely to be post-medieval in date c.1450-1700, some may well be more recent.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(18/07/2001) An alignment of tin prospecting and extractive pits extending for 510m west to east across the crest of Challacombe Down between SX 6873 8056 and SX 6917 8081, and a cluster of pits centred SX 6865 8059. The pits vary in size between 2m and 5m diameter with varying amounts of spoil on the exterior. Most are filled or partly-filled with soil though some remain to a depth of 1.5m. Some of the pits near the summit have conjoined into elongated trenches. The majority of the pits especially the smaller examples were prospecting pits though some of the larger ones near the summit could have been undeveloped extractive pits. The pits are likely to be post-medieval in date c.1450-1700, some may well be more recent.