Name:Tin working on the steep north-eastern flank of Challacombe Down

Summary

Earthwork remains of a group of Medieval and later tin works situated on the steep north-eastern flank of Challacombe Down, west of Headland Warren House. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded five parallel gullies, conjoined in places, which extend west to east between the summit of the hill, down to the alluvial streamworks in the valley floor. The gullies are on the same alignment and almost touch similar gullies on the western side of the hill including Chaw Gully though they are separate entities. The openwork remains are undocumented but are likely to date to about 1450-1700. A shafthead located in the floor of the southernmost of the gullies is of 19th-century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(20/07/2001) Centred SX 6905 8095. A group of tin openworks covering an approximate area of 4.7ha on the steep north eastern flank of Challacombe Down, west of Headland Warren house. A total of five parallel gullies conjoined in places extend west to east between the summit of the hill, down to the alluvial streamworks in the valley floor. The largest gully, to the south, is 250m long by up to 28m wide and 7m deep. The gullies are on the same alignment and almost touch similar gullies on the western side of the hill including Chaw Gully (SX 68 SE 343) though they are separate entities. Water was delivered to the north side of the workings via a system of leats diverting the West Webburn and Grims Lake. A small earthwork storage reservoir has survived on the edge of the southern working, consisting of a crescentic hollow with upcast bank of approximately 30m long with a sluice opening in the bank. The openwork remains are undocumented though are likely to be post-medieval i.e. c.1450-1700. A shafthead located in the floor of the southernmost of the gullies at SX 6912 8094 is part of the 19th-century East Birch Tor Mine.