Name:Openwork situated 480 metres south of Birch Tor

Summary

Earthwork remains of a post medieval tin openwork situated 480 metres south of Birch Tor, 30 metres north of the Chaw Gully complex (Monument HOB UID 1344753). An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded the openwork to have a dog leg ground plan, extending east to west and measuring approximately 305 metres long by 16 metres at the widest point and 2 metres deep. To the east is a crescentic reservoir and a series of shallow water channels, which supplied the openwork. The site is obscured by turf and deep heather growth. The site is undocumented but is likely to be operational circa 1450-1750.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(18/07/2001) Tin openwork. A small linear openwork 480m south of Birch Tor and 30m north of the Chaw Gully complex (Monument HOB UID 1344753). The working has a dog leg ground plan, extending east to west and is approximately 305m long by 16m at the widest point and 2m deep. A crescentic reservoir and a series of shallow water channels, which once supplied the working, survive to the east of the gully at SX 6879 8101. The earthwork remains are now all heavily disguised by turf and deep heather growth. The site is undocumented but is likely to be post-medieval in date i.e. c.1450-1750.