Name:Hut circle within Broadun Ring settlement on Broad Down, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Large hut circle within the Broadun Ring settlement of 7.0 metres diameter with an internal platform 2 metres wide and 0.7 metres high and a small hut of 2 metres diameter to the east identified as a storeroom

• Pastscape: 443924

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

On the eastern slope of Broad Down on the right bank of the East Dart is an enclosure, semicircular with nine hut circles just below the Powder Mill leat. Eleven hut circles have been excavated, four being clustered together. Hearths and 'cooking holes' found, some huts have a paved dais. Small finds included charcoal, pot-boilers and flint flakes.

Burnard, R., 1894, Exploration of the Hut Circles in Broadun Ring and Broadun, 189-190 (Article in Serial). SDV246116.

Ordnance Survey, 1950, SX68SW9, SX68SW9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV245174.

Six hut circles and enclosure. Hut A has walls of unusually large boulders, one of which on the western perimeter appears to be living rock. Entrance not obvious. Hut B has a wall of turf and large stones; entrance not obvious. Hut C has an entrance to the south south east. Hut D is very small with walls of turf and stone and a probable entrance to the south south east. Hut E is the remains of a hut or court with a wall of small turf covered stones and no obvious entrance. Hut F is the ruins of a hut or court with wall of turf covered stones and no obvious entrance.

Only 3 of the internal hut circles are visible on 1951 aerial photograph.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1989, Broadun Ring (Site Visit). SDV245180.

At SX63708017. The remains of an enclosed settlement, known locally as Broadun Ring with several hut circles, 8 free standing and possibly 4 set against the enclosure wall. Nos 1-8 appear to be good huts whilst 9-12 may be huts but could be later constructions from wall rubble. Most were excavated or examined by Burnard, but he does not refer to 11 and 12. Huts 1-5 range in diameter from 2.5 metres to 6 metres within crudely constructed, now turf covered, walls of stone and large boulders, 1.3 metres to 1.7 metres wide and about 0.4 metres high. None have well defined entrances but 4 possible ones are in the south-east to south-south-west. A table of further information on the enclosure is held in the archive.

Hut circle '1' within the Broadun Ring settlement of 7.0 metres diameter. An internal platform 0.7 metres high by 2.0 metres wide extends two thirds of the way across the centre was rebuilt in 1893 from the loose stones found on the floor of the hut. A very small hut barely 2 metres diameter to the east of the larger hut was thought to be a storeroom,

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Two hut circles shown on survey.

Two huts visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

The monument comprises a prehistoric enclosed settlement known as Broadun Ring and contains at least 13 stone hut circles varying between 3.5 metres and 8.5 metres in internal diameter. Most of the huts within the enclosure have visible doorways and six are attached to the inner face of the enclosure. The largest hut within the settlement has a rectangular platform built within its interior. Some of the huts appear to have been refurbished, suggesting re-use perhaps in the historic period. Ten of the huts within the settlement were partially excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1893 and this work revealed hearthstones, charcoal, flints and pot boilers. A small number of pits within the enclosure represent the site of historic stone splitting activity.