Name:Openwork on the eastern flank of Challacombe Down

Summary

Earthwork remains of a medieval and later tin openwork situated on the eastern flank of Challacombe Down, within Headland Warren. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded the feature as extending 300 metres west to east, terminating within the valley floor streamworks of the West Webburn. It comprises a single trench at the western end which splits into two as it extends eastwards. A small tinner's reservoir is sited just south of the working. The working is undocumented but is likely to date to about 1450-1700.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(19/07/2001) Centred SX 6931 8055. A tin openwork on the steeply sloping eastern flank of Challacombe Down, within Headland Warren. The openwork extends 300m west to east, between SX 6915 8052 and SX 6944 8057, terminating within the valley floor streamworks of the West Webburn. It consists of a single trench at the western end which splits into two as it traverses eastwards. A small tinners reservoir is sited just south of the working at SX 6924 8051, consisting of a shallow earthwork hollow, with a bank on the downslope side, which has a sluice opening. Channels from the opening lead into the side of the tinwork below. The tinwork is undocumented but is likely to be post-medieval i.e. c.1450-1700.