Name:Garden wall; part of former cottages, Walkhampton

Summary

No longer extant, the 1840s Tithe Map shows former dwellings here. These appear to have been demolished in the mid-late 19th century, although part of the front wall of the houses has been retained as a garden wall to the replacement property: The Cottage and may be pre-19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): 12/04/2022

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1850 AD (Pre) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • GARDEN WALL (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Pre) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, 1305-06 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

The Walkhampton Tithe Map shows a larger dwelling occupying this site and extending eastwards. Marked on the Apportionment (plot 1305) as a dwelling house (part of Ward Meadow estate). Plot to the east (1306) is another dwelling.

The late 19th century historic map shows some changes since the Tithe Map depiction. A single building now occupies the north-western end of the site 'The Cottage' and appears to be a replacement. The rest of the former dwellings shown on the Tithe Map have been removed by this time.

Early 20th century historic map shows a new addition; a narrow building perpendicular to the road at the south-eastern end of the plot.

Vint, C., 2022, The Cottage, Walkhampton (Un-published). SDV364805.

(April 2022) Building (MDV131356) and north garden wall noted as significant.
The house (ref no. 1305 on the Tithe Apportionment) is part of the estate of Ward Meadow, owned by Henry Adams and occupied by William Benny in 1839. A single house and field are the totality of the estate in Walkhampton.
The garden to The Cottage, including the roadside wall is described on the tithe apportionment of 1839 (ref. no. 1306) as dwelling houses, outhouses and gardens, Sir Ralph Lopes Baronet is the landowner and William Creber the lessee. It is occupied by ‘William Russell, James Reed and others’, which suggests multiple occupation of the long L–shaped building as ‘cottages’.
The cottages have been removed at the time of survey for the first edition Ordinance Survey in 1882/3, this is common where conditions may be ‘unsanitary’. However, the north wall survives in part as the garden wall to The Cottage. A further length of this north wall appears to be that demolished to form the neighbouring parking area, which was carried out prior to the designation of the Conservation Area.