Name:Hut circle within settlement to south of Thornworthy Tor, Chagford

Summary

Hut circle of 7.5 metres diameter in the settlement to the south of Thornworthy Tor which is little more than a circular patch levelled into the hillside.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(09/02/1978) SX 66358481 On a south-west facing slope at approximately 409.0m above sea level is a very poorly defined hut circle 7.5m in diameter over its levelled surface.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM.

(06/01/1992) SX 66368481. A robbed hut circle on the gently sloping SW flank of Thornworthy Down 340m SSW of Thornworthy Tor.
The levelled platform measures 7.5m in diameter and is cut into the slope by 0.5m on the NE. There is no trace of the walls though some small stones protrude through the turf.

Hut circle of between 4.5 and 7.5 metres diameter on the eastern boundary of the eastern field at 'Thornworthy Tor South' settlement. The hut is little more than a circular patch levelled into the hillside.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Vague spread area of possible hut visible.