Name:Mesolithic occupation, Cranbrook School

Mesolithic occupation suggested by unstratified and residual lithic implements.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• OCCUPATION SITE? (Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age - 8000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Hood, A. + King, D., 2019, Early Mesolithic Occupation, a Beaker Ring Ditch with Probable Burials and Probable Middle Bronze Age Activity at Cranbrook, Devon, 5, 13-24; Plates 3-4 (Article in Serial). SDV364793.

A total of 335 lithic artefacts was recovered from Area C, with a further 23 from the school site. The vast majority dated to the Early Mesolithic, with a small number of Early Bronze Age artefacts also present. Most were in the overburden or unstratified on top of the machining surface, although a significant proportion of the Mesolithic artefacts were residual in demonstrably later features.
The Mesolithic component was dominated by small bladelets and flake debitage with some cores and retouched tools, mainly microliths.
Charred hazelnut shells were frequent across the site, with 10 radiocarbon dates indicating that the majority were probably associated with Early Mesolithic activity spanning 8245-7601 cal BC.