Name:Hut circle within Lower Broadun enclosure, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle on the northern boundary of Lower Broadun enclosure on the west side of the East Dart river and to the east of the Powder Mills leat

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1891, Index to Personal Names in Westcote's "View of Devonshire in 1620" and his Devonshire pedigrees, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV224034.

A 'D'-shaped enclosure on the eastern slope of Broad Down and the right bank of the River Dart. Its straight side, bounded by the river, is 128 metres long. It contains nine hut circles. Other details: Figure.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

The enclosure noted by Prowse lies within the much larger enclosure shown on survey drawing. Prehistoric enclosure containing at least two hut circles, one of which has a small enclosure attached to it. This lies just below the Powder Mills leat south-east of Broadun Ring. Its walls run right down to the River Dart.

A fragmentary enclosure bridging the river. No hut circles are visible on the aerial photographs.

Lower Broadun D-shaped enclosure on the west side of the East Dart river and east of the Powder Mills leat. In 1891 the foundations of 9 hut were recognised within the enlcosure of which only two of 3.5 and 4.0 metres diameter can now be found, connected to the perimeter in the north-west corner. A pile of stones in the south-west corner may be the remains of another.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle on the northern boundary of the enclosure shown on survey.

Prehistoric enclosure of 150 metres by 120 metres with banks up to 3 metres wide, and up to 0.5 metres high, containing at least three stone hut circles, and forming the western edge of the coaxial fields. It lies just below the Powder Mills leat south-east of Broadun Ring. Its walls run right down to the River Dart.