Name:Hut circle within settlement on Buttern Hill, Gidleigh

Summary

Hut circle of 5.5 metres diameter with walls up to 0.5 metres high. The feature has a possible entrance on the south-western side

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(09/07/1974) SX 6531 8797. An isolated hut-circle; internal diameter 5.5m, single stone walling up to 0.5m high with a possible entrance gap on the SW. There is no evidence of associated field boundaries, the surrounding moorland has been extensively cleared. Located during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:2500.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 190-192, Map 38, Site 2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle to the south of Site '2' to the south-west of Buttern Hill.

Visible on aerial photograph.