Name:Damaged hut circle within settlement to the west of Buttern Hill, Gidleigh

Summary

Damaged hut circle up to 0.6 metres high within settlement to the west of Buttern Hill. Evidence of a former field system associated with the huts is supplied by fragmentary rickles of orthostats.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(23/07/1974) SX65238819 and SX65228812. Two hut circles, internal diameters 4.8m and 4.3m respectively, with single walling up to 0.5m high. The north hut has a possible entrance in the south-west, the south hut has no discernible entrance.
At SX65278814, a further hut survives only as a semi-circle of stones up to 0.6m high. All are on a gentle south-west slope. Evidence of a former field system associated with the huts is supplied by fragmentary rickles of orthostats.
(13/07/1978) Situated at SX65218824 and SX65248824 are another two small hut circles 4.5m in diameter with single stone walling up to 0.4m high. Both have possible entrance gaps in the south. They lie amid the remains of a formerly extensive prehistoric field system. Located during field investigation. Surveyed at 1:2500 on Antiquity Model.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 190-192, Map 38, Site '2' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle to the south-east of Site '2' to the west of Buttern Hill.

Eastern half of hut circle shown on modern mapping.