Name:Cart shed, West Coombe Farm

Summary

The western side of the yard is dominated by a two storey structure containing a cart shed, workshops and a cider press on the ground floor with an apple crusher and storage space above. The upper floor also once contained the internal machinery of the waterwheel adjacent to the south side of this building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• National Buildings Record: 86354

• CART SHED (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • CIDER PRESS (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • WORKSHOP (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

(17/08/1990) Centred SX 6833 8713. The farm buildings at West Coombe.
The farm's core possesses a range of largely unaltered buildings. Each structure has a clearly defined use and as a whole they probably represent a model farm. The Tithe map of 1841 depicts four buildings of which only the farmhouse and part of the cart shed S of the yard still exist. The majority of the buildings were constructed between the time of the Tithe survey and 1884 maps.
The buildings lie in four distinct blocks:
B) The western side of the yard is dominated by a two storey structure containing a cart shed, workshops and a cider press on the ground floor with an apple crusher and storage space above. The upper floor also once contained the internal machinery of the waterwheel adjacent to the S side of this building.
The ground floor plans of these structures were surveyed by RCHME Architectural Division 17-AUG-90.