Name:BARROW in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Vis=-/5/1979 (robinson, r. ). A possible barrow at bala brook head possibly unrecorded. It lies on the southern edge of the most easterly of the two china clay pits at bala brook head. It is fairly convincing when viewed from the s & e sides but may have been eroded by the china clay workings on the n & w, where its margin is vague. Its diameter e-w is 18m, while n-s it is 10m at the widest point narrowing towards the west end. Max heig 2m at the e end, and 1m at the w end. There is a barrow like edge around the e & s sides and to some extent the w side. The area is heather covered and the barrow is also heather grown with no stones visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))