Name:Medieval cemetery at Pin Brook, Broadclyst

A group of 97 graves within an Early Medieval enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• CEMETERY (Early Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Garland, N. + Whelan, J., 16375, Pinn Brook Enclosure, Redhayes, Exeter, Devon. Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design, 28-9; Fig 8 (Report - Excavation). SDV364822.

Activity dating broadly to the medieval period was represented by the presence of a cemetery in the centre of Area 1. The cemetery was located close to the centre of the enclosure and within the bend of the enclosure ditch. It consisted of 97 shallow graves, all closely grouped and broadly aligned in east/west orientation. A limited number of artefacts dating to medieval period were recovered from during the excavation, including four sherds of medieval pottery, three of which were from the overlying subsoil, an iron buckle and a copper alloy buckle and buckle plate. Consequently the dating of the cemetery currently remains speculative, based upon a limited amount of artefacts recovered from a restricted number of stratified deposits.

Garland, N., 2019, Prehistoric Settlement and Burial, Early Medieval Crop Processing and a Possible Early Medieval Cemetery Along the Clyst Valley: Investigations South of the Pin Brook, Broadclyst, near Exeter, 2015-2016, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV364821.

A cemetery within the early medieval enclosure was poorly dated, but is most likely early medieval or medieval in date. It included 97 shallow graves, all closely grouped and aligned broadly east/west. Due to the acidic soils, only 15 of the graves preserved human remains. Very limited artefactual evidence was recovered from the graves and the date of the cemetery remains uncertain. Samples from four partially surviving skeletons failed radiocarbon dating due to insufficient collagen. A copper allow buckle from grave 1007 is similar to a 13th-century example from Norfolk, and an iron buckle from grave 1172 is comparable to medieval examples. A single pot sherd from grave 1195 dates to 1250-1450.