Name:Alleged cairn, Gidleigh Common

Summary

Turner recorded a possible cairn here in 1978 but a subsequent Ordnance Survey visit cast doubt on the identification / location; appears a mis-identification of the hut circle MDV132781 to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• (Former Type) CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Possible feature recorded as a cairn by Turner: 'SX 65388775. Ring cairn 5 1/2m diameter. Located by Mr J Turner (correspondence) during moor-walking 1978.'
(14/07/1978) (Possibly a duplication of SX 68 NE 50).
No feature of any archaeological significance can be seen at this position and it seems probable that the site is an incorrect location for SX 68 NE 50 which is a hut circle situated some 230.0m north west at SX 65318797.