Name:Nine crop drying ovens at Pin Brook, Broadclyst

A group of Early Medieval crop-drying ovens probably representing large-scale processing.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• CORN DRYING OVEN (Early Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Garland, N. + Whelan, J., 16375, Pinn Brook Enclosure, Redhayes, Exeter, Devon. Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design, 24-26; Figs 3, 7 (Report - Excavation). SDV364822.

Nine corn drying ovens were clustered in a group within the enclosure and along the northern edge of area 1, representing large-scale crop processing. All ten [sic] ovens were broadly north-south aligned and sub-rectangular in plan. It was possible to observe a key-hole shape in some, with a shallow stoke hole to the south and a longer, deeper chamber or flue to the north. Only one (oven 278) was oriented west-east, with the stoking pit presumably at the eastern end. Two of the ovens had surviving structural remains consisting of a main chamber and flue defined by rough walling and a stoking pit to the south. Based on the structural arrangement it is probable the walls would have acted as a base for a raised wooden structure which contained the corn for drying.
23 samples from various fills of the ovens produced large quantities of cereal remains and weed seeds. The assemblages were similar in composition and included free-threshing wheat, barley and rye and a number of weed species that were typical of arable habitats. These assemblages have been interpreted as being too rich to be representative of small domestic use and the ovens as a whole are probably indicative of large scale processing.
The presence of metal-working debris as a structural element of oven 106 suggests that it represents an earlier phase of iron smelting, which occurred in close proximity to the site.

Garland, N., 2019, Prehistoric Settlement and Burial, Early Medieval Crop Processing and a Possible Early Medieval Cemetery Along the Clyst Valley: Investigations South of the Pin Brook, Broadclyst, near Exeter, 2015-2016, 111-2; Figs 3, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV364821.

Eight crop drying ovens recorded within the eastern edge of the enclosure. Two incorporated a few pieces of re-used iron slag within their walling. The few artefacts recovered include flints and Roman pottery. Dating is provided by carbonised barley grains from three ovens.
Three hearths located within 25m of one another were found on the upper fills of the enclosure ditch re-cut. Palaeoenvironmental remains from these are comparable to those from the crop-drying ovens and the hearths may represent a later phase of crop processing, albeit of uncertain date.