Name:Way Farm, Thorverton

Summary

Farmstead depicted on 19th century mapping. The farmhouse dates to the late 16th or early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmstead depicted comprising an L-shaped range around the north and west sides of a rectangular yard with a wing projecting north towards the east end of the north range which is part of the farmhouse. Another, smaller L-shaped range forms the east and part of the south sides with a further building and paddock along the south side.

Marked as 'Way'. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the addition of buildings in the south-east corner. A pump is also marked in the yard and an orchard is shown around the south and west sides of the farm with further orchards depicted on the north side of the lane.

Child, P., 1990, Way Farm, Thorverton (Ground Photograph). SDV364825.

Photos of the exterior of the barns adjacent to the farmhouse.