Name:Bronze Age field system north-east of Hill Barton Farm

Middle Bronze Age co-axial field system and structures.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC (Between) to 1001 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Mudd, A. + Garland, N. + Brindle, T., 2019, A Late Bronze Age Ringwork and other Prehistoric, Roman and Later Occupation at Hill Barton, Exeter, Devon. Excavations 2012-2015, 154-5; Fig 6 (Article in Serial). SDV364824.

The Middle Bronze Age was represented by a series of ditches forming fragments of a co-axial field system on a north-north-west to south-south-east and west-north-west to east-south-east alignment, together with groups of small features forming structures of different forms. Other groups of features may represent small structures of this date. There was a moderately large assemblage of Trevisker-style pottery, with a general date range of 1500-1200 BC.
A degree of development and re-organisation of occupation was detectable. A group of large oval pits were cut by a ditch of the field system, while another (pit 15532) – which contained Middle Bronze Age pottery, and a nutshell which produced a radiocarbon date of 1411-1271 cal BC - cut the terminal of the ditch.
Groups and patterns of postholes and curving gullies give some indication of the nature of Middle Bronze Age structures on the site, although dating evidence was sparse. In general, they seem to indicate small structures scattered among, or on the margins of, the fields.