Name:Iron Age roundhouse at Meadow View Nursery, Honiton

Summary

Ring ditch dated by pottery to the Middle Iron Age. Pits/post holes on one side may represent part of its wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• RING DITCH (Middle Iron Age - 300 BC (Between) to 101 BC (Between))

Full description

Orellana, J., 2017, Land at Meadow View, Honiton, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation. Results Summary., 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV364863.

Evaluation trenching by Cotswold Archaeology identified four pits and a ditch. The single fill of one sub-oval pit contained a relatively large amount of prehistoric pottery, along with frequent charcoal flecks and fired clay.

Austin, J., 2018, Excavation and Watching Brief at Meadow View Nursery, Honiton, Devon. Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design (Draft)., 15, 17; Fig 4 (Report - Excavation). SDV364864.

Roundhouse 1 was principally defined by a continuous, but incomplete ring gully, which described approximately two thirds of a circle of an estimated 10 internal diameter. This terminated on the south and north-west sides. The configuration of this gully and associated postholes suggested that an original entrance may have been located on the south-east side, although this was not confirmed by excavation. The recorded profiles of the roundhouse gully suggested a trench for plank-wall construction, rather than the drip-trench commonly associated with Iron Age roundhouse plans.
No finds were recovered from the gully, but a sample from a ditch terminal contained grain fragments and remains of cereal glume base, including emmer.
A number of individual features, principally post settings, did not conform to the conjectural circular plans of Roundhouses 1 or 2, and may therefore represent internal structural supports or sub-divisions.

Austin, J. + Massey, R., 2019, Further Excavation of the Hayne Lane Bronze Age Enclosure at Meadow View Nursery, Honiton, Devon, 2017, 229-30; Figs 1, 5-6 (Article in Serial). SDV364826.

Roundhouse defined by an incomplete ring-gully representing approximately two-thirds of a circular building plan, of circa 10m internal diameter, with terminals on its southern and north-western sides. Although unconfirmed by excavation, a roundhouse entrance was suggested on the south-eastern side. Ditch sections and pits produced pottery of Middle Iron Age South West Decorated type and Ludwell Valley type, along with 19 sherds of later Iron Age pottery., Nine sherds resembling Exeter Sandy Greyware is of probable Roman date, and therefore intrusive; no other evidence of Roman-period activity was recorded on site.
Other, undated features may comprise isolated, truncated elements of the roundhouse plan. Intercutting pits or postholes on the south-eastern side of the roundhouse may represent an isolated part of its wall.