Name:Possible Iron Age roundhouse at Meadow View Nursery, Honiton

A possible second roundhouse, partly coinciding with roundhouse MDV132824.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• RING DITCH (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 300 BC? (Between) to 42 AD? (Between))

Full description

Austin, J., 2018, Excavation and Watching Brief at Meadow View Nursery, Honiton, Devon. Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design (Draft)., 16, 17; Fig 4 (Report - Excavation). SDV364864.

A number of postholes and other features within and surrounding Roundhouse 1 appeared to be anomalous in terms of accepted roundhouse plans and structural post settings. A short arc which did not conform to the curvature of the ring gully, along with several postholes, all lie within a plausibly circular configuration which partly occupies the footprint of Roundhouse 1, and is of comparable diameter. This evidence tentatively suggested the existence of an earlier circular-plan building on this site.
A number of individual features, principally post settings, did not conform to the conjectural circular plans of Roundhouses 1 or 2, and may therefore represent internal structural supports or sub-divisions.

Austin, J. + Massey, R., 2019, Further Excavation of the Hayne Lane Bronze Age Enclosure at Meadow View Nursery, Honiton, Devon, 2017, 230-2; Fig 5 (Article in Serial). SDV364826.

A number of postholes and other features in Area 2 appeared anomalous in terms of the assumed circular plan and structural post settings of Roundhouse 1 (MDV132824). A short arc to the southeast did not conform to the curvature of the Roundhouse 1 ring gully, and this, together with several postholes, all lay within a suggested circular configuration which partly coincided with the footprint of Roundhouse 1 and was of comparable diameter.