Name:Cist on Hickley Plain

Cairn with a cist on the east side of Brent forehill.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • CIST (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(April 1978) SX 66596203 This kistvaen lies on the east side of Brent forehill and is not previously recorded. It has been examined by Mr. L. V. Grinsell who considers it a probable kistvaen. It is on the line of a crude wall, or unfinished wall, which sweeps on a large curve on this flank of the hill, and is at the NW end of it, 30m or so beyond the last stone. It is within sight of the bend in the Red Brook beyond Hickley Plain, but has not been placed accurately. It consists of an irregular turf or bilberry covered mound merging into the slope of the hill on the uphill side, about 6m diam, in the centre of which are two large granite slabs set on edge. Off centre 1 1/2m from the NW side is an upright slab 90cm high, 75cm wide and 25cm thick. A slight hollow lies to the SE of this and then parallel to it about 70cm away a second upright slab, 30cm high, 77cm long and 15cm thick. On the east side of the mound are traces of a surrounding stone kerb.

Not visible on 1948 RAF aerial photographs.

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV150006.

Cairn with a cist. Cairn is 6m in diameter, merging into the slope of the hill on its uphill side, and 0.5m high on the downhill side, which has a retaining kerb. There is a central cist of which 2 parallel slabs remain set on edge at the NW and SE sides. An upright stone 0.9m high is offset from the cist on its NW side.

Butler, J., 1997, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities - Vol 5 The Second Millennium B.C., 175-176 (Monograph). SDV320503.

Butler locates this cairn and cist further to the east at SX66796215. Other details: Figs 116, 118.