Name:Tinworking on the western slopes of Hookney Tor, east of Headland Warren House

Summary

Earthwork remains of medieval and later tin openworks situated on the west slopes of Hookney Tor, east of Headland Warren House. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded three roughly parallel and conjoined in places, trenches up to 6 metres deep. The central trench, which is up to 44 metres wide, extends for a total of 400 metres up the slopes of the tor. Water was supplied to the tinworks via leats which had their source on the Grims Lake and was stored in a series of four earthwork reservoirs above the workings. Although undocumented the openworks are likely to date to about 1450-1750.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1450 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(27/07/2001) Centred SX 6950 8113. A group of tin openworks on the west slopes of Hookney Tor, east of Headland Warren house. Three roughly parallel and conjoined in places, trenches of up to 6m deep make up the main element of the tinworks. The central trench which is up to 44m wide extends for a total of 400m up the slopes of the tor to SX 696 48132. Water was supplied to the tinworks via leats which had their source on the Grims Lake and was stored in a series of four earthwork reservoirs above the workings (SX 6969 8136; 6963 8127; 6961 8121; 6959 8103). The reservoirs consist of earthwork hollows with banks of upcast material on the downslope side serving as dams. Sluice openings in the dams have shallow channels beneath them which directed water into the working. Although undocumented the openworks are likely to be post-medieval i.e.. c. 1450-1750. The site was transacted N-S by a modern road built in 1870.