Name:Shallow tinworks on the south-west slopes of Hookney Tor

Summary

Earthwork remains of medieval and later shallow tinworks on the southwest slopes of Hookney Tor. An archaeological field survey in 2001 identified two shallow gullies which branch off the main West Webburn streamworks just above Headland Warren House and extend for approximately 400 metres and 430 metres up the slope towards Hookney Tor. The gullies are 6 metres wide and up to 1.5 metres deep. There is little evidence of spoil within the gullies suggesting they are likely to have served mainly as water diversion channels for the lower workings. A small crescentic reservoir is sited at the extreme east of the southern gully and comprises a low bank of upcast with a central sluice opening. The tinworks are undocumented but are likely to date to about 1450-1700.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(24/07/2001) Centred SX 6964 8143. Shallow tinworks on the south-west slopes of Hookney Tor. Two shallow gullies branch off the main West Webburn streamworks (SX 68 SE 353) at SX 6928 8115, just above Headland Warren house and extend for approximately 400 and 430m up the slope towards Hookney Tor (SX 6946 8146 and SX 6960 8142) The gullies are mostly shallow up to 1.5m deep and narrow being on average 6m wide. There is little evidence of spoil within the gullies suggesting they are likely to have served mainly as water diversion channels for the lower workings. A small crescentic reservoir is sited at the extreme east of the southern gully at SX 6964 8143, comprising a low bank of upcast with a central sluice opening. The tinworks are undocumented but are likely to be post-medieval i.e.: C.1450-1750.