Name:Underground activity at Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine

Summary

Earthwork remains of mining activity sited within the Vitifer Lode openwork at the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines which were operational from 1780 until shortly before World War I. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded six large shaftheads and several smaller examples comprising conical pits between 3m and 15m in diameter, with raised collars of spoil around the circumference. All the shafts had been blocked. Some are named on 19th-century maps of the mine, including Dunstan's Shaft, Millman's Shaft and Highburrow Shaft. Others are 18th to early 20th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XVIII to World War I - 1701 AD (Between) to 1914 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, XVIII to World War I - 1701 AD (Between) to 1914 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(25/07/2001) Surface evidence of underground activity sited within the Vitifer Lode openwork at the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines which were operational from 1780 until shortly before World War I. The remains consist of six large shaft heads and several smaller examples. They comprise conical pits of between 3m and 15m diameter, with raised collars of spoil around the circumference. All have now been blocked since their disuse. Some of the shafts are named on 19th-century maps of the mine, including Dunstan's (SX 6802 8081); Millman's (SX 6773 8073); Highburrow (SX 6771 8071). Other examples which are certainly of 18th-early 20th century date are at SX 6767 8071 (cluster); SX 6800 8081 and SX 6789 8081.
Depicted by Broughton based on maps of 1856 and 1867.