Name:Alston Farm, Malborough

Summary

A courtyard range of farm buildings depicted on 19th century mapping and which are now partly ruinous.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ranges of buildings depicted around the north, east and west sides of a yard to the south-west of Alston House.

Courtyard range of farm buildings depicted. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows a building to have been added along the south side of the yard and a horse engine house to the barn on the west side.

Child, P., 1996, Alston (Correspondence). SDV141848.

Ranges of farm buildings around a courtyard comprising an 18th-19th century bank barn, 19th century animal houses and a large double-fronted linhay. The latter is now ruinous.

The building on the north side of the yard is now roofless and ruinous, with only parts of the walls still standing and overgrown with vegetation. The barn on the west side is dilapidated, the roof having collapsed. The buildings on the east and south sides, however, are still roofed, that on the south side appears to have been reroofed.

The building on the north side of the yard is shown and marked as a ruin.